Skip to content

Tools for Lashon Hakodesh 5

As stated in Tool no. 2, the whole language of Hebrew is built off of י- ה-ו-ה.

היה- He was. I.e. Three letters is the root of verbs. Three letters is past tense. Three letters is male form. אכל- he ate. הלך- he went. ישב- he sat.

הווה- He is.  Adding a ו , a letter Vav, after the first letter, makes it present tense. אוכל- he is sitting. הולך- he is going. יושב- he is sitting.

יהיה- He will be.  Adding a letter י, before the three letter root verb, makes it future tense. יאכל- he will eat. ילך he will go. ישב- he will sit.

Notice how in the words הלך and ישב, there was a letter that dropped. The letter ה from the word הלך drops when we add the י before it. The letter י drops from the word ישב when we add another י to the beginning of it. This is because there is a rule called י,ו,נ,ה. The letters of יונה drop, when there is a combination that might sound like G-d’s Name. Or if it clashes with other rules of Lashon Hakodesh.

Also, notice how when we add a letter to the beginning of a word, it makes it future tense. When we add a letter to the end of the word, it makes it into past tense. Here is an example.  ת added on to a word, in the beginning or the end, almost always is a representation of אתה. So if we have a word such as תאמר this means ” you shall say”. On the other hand, אמרת means “you said”.

These rules are king. Once the rule is a rule, it can change a whole pshat in a passuk.

Here are a few articles where I display very shocking interpretations of pesukkim from well accepted early Mefarshim just because the passuk is not reading smoothly with the laws of Dikduk laws.

ואהבת לרעך כמוך

THE POWER OF DESIRE

 

About the author, Yosef

Leave a Comment